CLA-2-28:RR:NC:2:236 B82164

Mr. Bailey Sory
Vice President, Business Development
Global Business Partners
221 S. Garfield ST, Suite #112
Denver, CO 80209

RE: The tariff classification of Calcium Hypochlorite from China

Dear Mr. Sory:

In your letter dated February 4, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Calcium Hypochlorite will be 2828.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Hypochlorite; commercial calcium hypochlorite; chlorites; hypobromites: Commercial calcuim hypochlorites and other calcium hypochlorites. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744.

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Chief, Special Products Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division